STUDENTS @ CARDENS
VALUATION
Buying
Renting
Student Let
Price
Bedrooms
REGISTER

Privacy Policy for Cardens Estate Agents Ltd Trading as Cardens Residential & Students@Cardens

1. Introduction

Cardens Estate Agents Ltd (hereafter referred to as “Cardens” “we” - “us” - “our” in this notice) are committed to protect and respect your personal data in the following circumstances.

When you visit our website – When you provide details direct – When provided indirectly

Whenever you provide such information we are legally required to use your information in line with regulations concerning the protection of personal data. This includes the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together with any other subsequent data protection laws.

2. Important Information, Who We Are and How to Contact Us

Cardens Estate Agents Ltd (trading as Cardens Residential and Students@Cardens) is a company, incorporated in England & Wales - registered number 04708867 - and is registered under the Data Protection Act Z8825799.

As an estate agent Cardens predominantly undertake activities, some of which are regulated by statute, as follows:

Marketing residential & investment properties for sale on behalf of Vendors to potential Purchasers.

Letting and management of investment properties on behalf of Landlords with prospective Tenants.

Where you provide your personal information direct to us we will be the Data Controller. Where we receive your personal information from a third party we will be the Data Processor on behalf of the Data Controller.

Cardens have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for dealing with matters or questions or matters relating to Data Protection. If you have any questions or require any further information about our privacy policy, including any requests to exercise you rights under the Data Protection Ac, please contact the DPO using the details provided below:

Contact Details

FAO The Data Protection Office, Cardens Estate Agents Ltd, Hampton House, 23 Longbrook Street, Exeter, EX4 6AB.

Telephone: 01392 433866 - option 1 - ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer

Email address: administration@cardensestaeagents.co.uk

While you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), at any time, we would appreciate the opportunity to deal with any concerns first.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

The data protection law in the UK changed on the 25th May 2018 and this privacy notice sets out your rights under the new laws, which may be subject to further future changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. During your relationship with Cardens please keep us informed if any of your personal data should change.

Thirds Party Links

Our website may include links to third party applications or websites. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share your data. As we do not control these we encourage you to read their privacy notice on every website you visit.

3. The Data We Collect About You

Personal Data and/or Information refers to any details from which a person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed to anonymise the person.

In providing our various business services it is possible that we will collect, store and transfer different kinds of personal data as follows:

Identity Details: title; first name; maiden name; surname name; gender; date of birth; employment status; marital status; nationality; copy of passport.

Contact Details: current home address; previous addresses for last 3 years; forwarding address; email address; telephone numbers (landline, mobile and work).

Property Details: type of property; detail and number of rooms; keys & locks; energy usage; utility providers; location of meters; mortgage details; insurance details; right of ways; title deeds; lease.

Financial Details: bank account details; salary; pension(s); source of funds; bank statements; other income; credit history through an approved source.

Transaction Details: invoices; receipts & statements; payment methods (cash, cards or cheques); instructions and details of third party contacts provided by you.

Technical Details: communications and the data gathered: IP address; time zones; settings.

Usage Details: how you use our website; details of services requested; details of services provided.

Marketing & Communication Details: preferred communication method; advise of services available; changes in legislation and compliance.

The information will be held securely for the sole purpose of satisfying legal and regulatory demands to include Anti-Money Laundering - when buying, selling or letting a property and for Credit References – when making an application to rent or act as guarantor.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data, we are required to collect either by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, we may not be able to provide the contracted service. If such a situation was to arise we may have to cancel or withdraw the service contract you have with us. If this should be the case we will notify you in writing.

4. How is Your Data Collected

Various methods are used to collect data from and about you and these include:

Direct: When you contact Cardens and provide your personal identity; contact details to include home and/or property address, telephone numbers, employment details and bank account details. The information may be provided verbally - face to face or over a telephone; hand written or online completion and submission of appropriate forms. Examples include: registering your details through our own or third-party websites; completion of an online application form; requesting properties details be sent onto you; requesting details of the various services we offer; when you supply feedback and/or reviews.

Automated: As you interact with our website we may automatically collect technical data about the device you use. If you link through to third party websites please check their policies for details on how they might use your details.

Third Party or Information in Public Domain: We may receive your personal information from indirect sources which are in the public domain. These mostly come from your computer activity and will come from your responses to advertisements, search engines, social media and other similar online services. In addition we may also obtain information from various registers held by local authorities where access is freely available.

Any information that is held by Cardens will be stored securely to satisfy the agreement with you. If no such agreement exists you can contact the DPO and request for you details to be removed.

5. How We Use Your Personal Data:

Your personal information will only be used where the law allows us to do so in carrying out and fulfilling your requests or instructions. These will include:

  • To deliver a service contract we are about to or have entered into.
  • Where there is a legitimate interest which do not override your fundamental interests.
  • When there is a need to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To notify you of any legislation/compliance changes and action required.

Below is a summary of the ways we may use your personal details and our legitimate interest in doing so. Please contact the DPO if you require details about the specific legal grounds we rely on to process your personal information.

  • To register you as a new client complying with a request made by you.
  • To provide details of properties as requested by you.
  • To obtain references (BeSure) to support a rental application.
  • To process the terms of your agreement to provide/receive statements and payments.
  • To instruct surveyors/contractors to carryout works at your property.
  • To manage the ongoing relationship and notify you of any changes in terms or services.
  • To comply with Anti-Money Laundering using services provided by Landmark.
  • To provide recommendations and suggestions regarding goods and services.

Marketing: Other than in support of fulfilling the services you have requested we will not share your personal details with any other third party.

From time to time we will send you information regarding our services and details of properties similar to those you have previously expressed an interest.

You can ask us, and other third parties, to stop sending you marketing messages at any time as long as this does not impact upon our genuine legitimate interest to contact you.

Change of Purpose We will only use your personal details for the purpose for which it was collected unless we consider it reasonable to use it for a compatible purpose.

6. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

It may become necessary to share your details with other parties, as outlined above: internal third parties and external third parties. We expect them to treat the data in accordance with the law and to keep it secure. It will only be used for the purposes you have specified.

7. Data Security

We have introduced security measures to protect your personal details and prevent them from being accidentally lost or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition we limit access to you details to employees, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate business need. They will only receive your details on our instructions with the strict understanding that it is for the purpose request. They will be subject to keeping your details secure and confidential.

We have procedures in place that in the unlikely event there is a data breach we will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention

Your personal details will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was provided, and for complying with any legal or accounting requirements.

By law we are required to keep basic information about our customers for a minimum of six years, after they cease from being a customer, for tax purposes. This information includes the customer’s name, contact details, identity, financial and transaction details.

The period of retention is dependent on the nature and sensitivity of the data, the potential harm from unauthorised disclosure.

In some situations you can request that we delete your details. The procedure is covered later and will be dependent on our general legal obligations. In certain situations we can anonymise your personal details but retain the statistical content for marketing and comparison. These details will no longer be linked to you and this information can be retained and used without notifying you.

9. Your Legal Rights

In certain situations you have the right to request copy of the personal details held. This may include making a request for the data to be amended or corrected, removal of unnecessary details held, deny or place restrictions on the processing of your details, request the transfer of your personal details, withdraw consent for your personal details to be withdrawn. Please contact us if you wish to request any of the above with the reason for your request.

To help us process any such request we may need specific information form you to confirm your identity and your right to access the details or any of your other rights. This is a security measure to make sure that your details are not disclosed to a person who does not have the right to receive them. Further information may be requested to speed up our response.

We will normally respond to legitimate request within one month. If your request is particularly complex, or if there are several requests, it may take us longer than one month. If this is the case we will notify you and keep you informed of our progress.

You will not normally be required to pay a fee to access your personal details. However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such situations we may refuse to comply with such requests.

10. Complaints

If you wish to register a complaint please contact us:

FAO The Data Protection Office, Cardens Estate Agents Ltd, Hampton House, 23 Longbrook Street, Exeter, EX4 6AB.

Telephone: 01392 433866 - option 1 - ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer

Email address: administration@cardensestaeagents.co.uk

We will investigate your complaint and acknowledge, or respond, promptly. If you are not satisfied with our reply you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. (Their website can be found at https://ico.org.uk/)

 

 

ARLAThe Property Ombudsman

Exeter's Property Experts

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook
Residential Contact Details
Tel: 01392 433866 
Sales Email:
PropertySales@CardensEstateAgents.co.uk
Lettings Email:
Lettings@CardensEstateAgents.co.uk

Terms of Use :: Privacy Policy :: All Properties
© 2015 Cardens Residential Site by The Property Jungle
Students@Cardens Contact Details

Tel: 01392 433866 
Email: StudentLettings@CardensEstateAgents.co.uk